Genealogy Research in Annapolis and Anne Arundel County
If you are looking for genealogy and local history information related to Annapolis, Anne Arundel County and Maryland, the Annapolis Area Library has the Maryland Gold Star collection, with material for use only in the libray about Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, and Maryland.
You can also access Ancestry Library Edition database from any computer in the library. HeritageQuest database is available from home or within any of the branches of the library.
Other sources of information include the Maryland State Law Library and the Maryland Archives; the Kuethe Library of the Anne Arundel County Historical Society in Glen Burnie, and the Maryland Historical Society in Baltimore which has collections online and in their building related to the history of Maryland.
The Maryland Archives has vital records but the online access is just to the indices through the Maryland State Archives Vital Records Indexing Project. Provided are county death record indices from 1898-1944, and Baltimore City death record indices 1875-1970. It costs $25 to order an actual record from the Maryland Archives.
Vital records are also available for a fee from any state online via a site provided by the Centers for Disease Control.
Databases
- Ancestry Library Edition IN-LIBRARY USE ONLY
- HeritageQuest
- Historical Newspapers USE THIS LINK IN THE LIBRARY
- Historical Newspapers USE THIS LINK AT HOME
- Access Newspaper Archives USE THIS LINK IN THE LIBRARY
- Access Newspaper Archives USE THIS LINK AT HOME
- Baltimore Sun USE THIS LINK IN THE LIBRARY
- Baltimore Sun USE THIS LINK AT HOME
- Bowie Blade News IN-LIBRARY USE ONLY
- Capital Newspaper Archives IN-LIBRARY USE ONLY
- Maryland Gazette Archives IN-LIBRARY USE ONLY
- Washington Post USE THIS LINK AT HOME
Search the Catalog
Search the Catalog for Books, Movies, Music and More.
Search the Databases for articles and information.
Need Help?
![]()
Chat with us 24/7: Maryland AskUsNow! ![]()
Email us: Ask A Librarian
![]()
Visit a library or call us: Branch Locations
![]()
Text a Librarian - Text your question to 66746.
Start your first message with AACPL.
We will respond as soon as possible, Mon-Sat, during Library Hours.



Loading content... please wait
